Azerbaijan, CERN to sign memorandum of cooperation
ICT Materials 6 May 2016 18:07 (UTC +04:00)
National Center for Nuclear Research JSC of Azerbaijan's Communications and High Technologies Ministry and The European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) will sign a memorandum of cooperation on pilot project ALICE (A Large Ion Collider Experiment), the Center told Trend.
The document is expected to be signed within the visit of Azerbaijan's Communications and High Technologies Ministry's delegation to CERN in late May, said the Center.
The signing of the memorandum will allow Azerbaijan to become a full participant of the pilot project ALICE. The project's aim is to study the superdense matter, which is formed by the collision of heavy ions (lead nuclei). ALICE project is one of the six experimental facilities built at the Large Hadron Collider (LHC).
The Large Hadron Collider (LHC) is the world's largest and most powerful particle collider, the largest, most complex experimental facility ever built, and the largest single machine in the world. The LHC's aim is to allow physicists to test the predictions of different theories of particle physics, high-energy physics and other unsolved questions of physics, advancing human understanding of physical laws.
Currently, Azerbaijan is presented in CERN's such pilot projects as NA61/SHINE, NA49 and ATLAS.
Results of the experiments can be used by scientific community and Azerbaijan's higher education institutions.