Estonia to use resources of Azerbaijan’s low-orbit satellite
ICT Materials 9 April 2017 13:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s satellite operator Azercosmos OJSC is preparing to provide remote Earth sensing services to Estonian state agencies, a source in Azerbaijan’s telecommunications market told Trend.
The Estonian company Reach-U will act as an intermediary in the provision of the services in the country’s market. Talks for cooperation with the company are currently underway, the source said.
A contract with Reach-U will be signed in the near future, which will allow it to sell images received from the Azersky satellite to the Estonian Defense Ministry, Ministry of Rural Affairs and the Tallinn executive authority.
Earlier, Azercosmos and Reach-U signed a contact under which satellite images received from Azersky were transferred to Estonia’s University of Tartu.
The Azersky satellite was handed over to Azerbaijan in line with an agreement inked Dec. 2, 2014 by Azercosmos and the Airbus Defence and Space.