Issuance of e-signatures for non-residents of Azerbaijan postponed
ICT Materials 10 May 2018 17:39 (UTC +04:00)
The Digital Trade Hub (dth.azexport.az) of Azerbaijan has postponed the launch of issuance of an electronic signature to non-residents from early May to early June, Azexport portal told Trend.
The reason is that the company responsible for the project realization failed to complete the necessary work, the source said.
Presently, Azerbaijani citizens, living abroad, have to come to the country to carry out notary operations, for example, to register powers of attorney. Receiving e-signature via the Digital Trade Hub, they will be able to perform the necessary operations remotely. For example, they will be able to remotely conduct operations to register limited liability companies, open bank accounts, conduct notary operations, etc.
According to the legislation, Azerbaijani citizens, who live outside the country for more than 180 days, receive non-resident status.
A three-year e-signature costs 18 manats for Azerbaijani citizens, while for individuals and legal entities engaged in entrepreneurial activity the cost is 36 and 72 manats, respectively. The figure is 58 manats for employees of state agencies.
The e-signature simplifies access to the e-services of state organizations via the e-government portal at e-gov.az. As of April 2018, 335 e-services of the total number of approved e-services (436) are integrated into the portal.
(1.7 AZN = 1 USD on May 10 )