Activity of illegal content sites in Azerbaijan to be suppressed
ICT Materials 1 November 2018 16:31 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, November 1
The functioning of web-resources distributing illegal content (music and films) in the AzNET space will be suppressed, a source in the media services market of Azerbaijan told Trend.
The work in this area is carried out by ADR (Azerbaijan Digital Rights) company, which fights against the distribution of illegal content and represents the interests of Azerbaijani performers, acting as their sole content distributor.
“First of all, in order to suppress illegal distribution of digital content, the option of creating a favorable environment for legal sales is being considered. The formation of the digital sales market will create an opportunity for authors to gain income from sales of intellectual property, which in turn will contribute to the emergence of new tax schemes. Many rights' holders agree with this initiative," the source said.
Currently, the source said, the legal content is available on iTunes, Deezer, Napster and others, although the lion's share of downloads falls on illegally operating platforms.
"For this reason, the local artists cannot sell their content and receive income from electronic sales. This also caused iTunes to block its application for Azerbaijani users in Spotify. The reason is related to the unfavorable environment for sales of legal content," the source said.
In Azerbaijan, the source said, a beta version of the first Playmusic media platform has been created that will deal with online sales of digital content of Azerbaijani artists. This platform was first demonstrated within last year’s BakuTel-2017 exhibition.