Bakcell has largest LTE network in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 19 July 2019 16:49 (UTC +04:00)
The largest LTE network in Azerbaijan in terms of coverage and bandwidth belongs to the mobile operator Bakcell, Trend reports referring to the company.
Today, Bakcell users living in Baku and in the central parts of other cities and districts of Azerbaijan (with the exception of Nakhchivan and the territories under occupation) have the opportunity to use the 4G service.
Bakcell was recognized as the Fastest Mobile Network in Azerbaijan in 2018. This award was presented by the world-famous Ookla company for providing the most high-speed mobile Internet to users all over Azerbaijan.
In 2017, Bakcell demonstrated the 4.5 G Pro technology and 5G readiness at its stand during BakuTel 2017. In the “Toward 5G” corner at Bakcell stand installed in cooperation with Nokia, the guests of the exhibition could familiarize themselves with the 4.5G Pro technology, as well as with Internet access capabilities at a speed 10 times faster than the usual LTE network.
As part of a unique presentation for Azerbaijan dedicated to 5G readiness, Bakcell and Nokia demonstrated a data transfer rate reaching 1Gbps. For Bakcell, the launch of the 5G network in the future will be a continuation of a strategy aimed at increasing the network coverage and improving the quality of services provided. Therefore, the launch of 5G is part of the company's long-term development strategy, says the report.