Number of blocked malware attempts in Azerbaijan's AzStateNet network increases
ICT Materials 11 October 2021 17:45 (UTC +04:00)
The number of blocked "intruders" in the Azerbaijan State Network (AzStateNet) network increased by 52.1 percent in September 2021 and amounted to 12,893, Trend reports citing a report of the Computer Incident Response Team (CERT) under the State Agency for Special Communications and Information Security of the Special State Security Service of Azerbaijan.
“The number of "intruders" blocked (based on URLs) settled at 3,991, the centralized anti-virus system (CAS) - 2,537, and the so-called sandbox (a specially isolated environment for the safe execution of computer programs) – 6,365,” the report said.
Over 68,400 "intruders" were blocked in Azerbaijan during the period from January through September 2021.
In 2020, the number of blocked ‘intruders’ based on URL addresses in the Azerbaijani AzStateNet network amounted to more than 27,850, the CAS - 30,860, by sandbox - 20,202.
The AzStateNet is a set of geographically distributed networks and access servers belonging to organizations that have the status of state authority in Azerbaijan.