Azerbaijan, Georgia signed mail exchange protocol
ICT Materials 22 June 2006 17:52 (UTC +04:00)
Officials of Azeri and Georgian mail administrations met at Girmizi Kerpu border checkpoint. Trend reports with reference to press service of the Ministry of Communication and IT, in the meeting were taking part Counselor of SE Azerpocht for mail affairs Mushiravan Osmanov and CEO of Gruziya Pochta E. Intskirveli. At the end of the meeting, the mutual protocol was signed between the parties for mail transportation on land.
Backordering to the protocol signed, starting July 1 intergovernmental mail exchange will be performed twice a week, and in the future on a daily basis.
New mail office is to be built at the border checkpoint. The project has been drawn by Azerpocht and submitted to Executive power of Gazah area.
At the moment Azerbaijan exchanges mail by land transport only with Iran. Talks on the matter are held with Russia, preliminary memorandum has already been signed. Some details of the protocol are being adjusted at the moment.