Microsoft’s Senior Vice President Submits First Azerbaijani Version of Windows XP to Azerbaijani President
ICT Materials 7 June 2007 17:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / Azerbaijani President, Ilham Aliyev, received a delegation from Microsoft corporation headed by the Senior Vice President and Technical Director of the corporation, Craig Mundie, on 7 June.
The President referred to the meeting between the president of Microsoft, Bill Gates, and Mundie, held in Switzerland and stressed that it was during that meeting when clear directions of cooperation between the parties were discussed.
Aliyev said that Azerbaijan pays special attention to developing its IT field. Expansion of cooperation with Microsoft would therefore be profitable.
The Vice President of Microsoft forwarded to Aliyev warm greetings from Gates and remarked on the number of effective meetings held within the framework of his first visit to Azerbaijan.
"We were greatly pleased to meet you. We feel that you are a leader with a global perspective. You noted that you had plans for transition from a society depending on energy to a society depending on knowledge. That is very important for development of the country," Mundie said.
Mundie submitted the disc of the first product of the corporation to Azerbaijan - a localized Azerbaijani version of Windows XP as well as a book, a present from Gates to President Aliyev.