Introduction of TAC KART System Broadens
ICT Materials 3 August 2007 19:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Babayeva / The introduction of pre-paid phone cards by TAC KART broadened in the first quarter of 2007. The Azerbaijani Communication and Information Technology Ministry reported that the service has been rendered in seventeen communication hubs of the Ganja and Sumgayit region of Azerbaijan.
The number of subscribers exceeds 220,000, which made up about 40% of the total number of subscribers of the regions' telecommunication hubs.
TAC KART is a credit system, created as an alternative debit system in the communication sphere. Subscribers define payment for international and inter-regional communication, held by a debit system, and on the TAC KART system through transferring of money to mobile balance.
It is necessary to acquire the TAC KART, which costs AZN 2.4 or 10 to join the system. Subscribers should dial 124 from a stationary telephone and to get the balance, and after entering their pin code can transfer the necessary sum of money to its balance.
The system was established by Magomed Mammadov, the General Director of Aztelekom and Rasim Aliyev, the head of the company's Department of Technology.