Fly Egypt to carry out regular flights to Uzbekistan
Transport Materials 4 February 2021 17:18 (UTC +04:00)
Fly Egypt received permission to implement flights to Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the Ministry of Transport of Uzbekistan.
It is reported that the company will operate flights on Cairo - Tashkent - Cairo and Sharm El-Sheikh - Tashkent - Sharm El-Sheikh routes.
According to the information, the airline plans to operate these flights on Boeing-737-700 / 800 aircraft.
Fly Egypt is an Egyptian airline founded in 2015 that operates charter flights to approximately 80 European cities.
In December last year, the Egyptian airline Air Cairo began flights between Sharm El Sheikh and Tashkent. The airline operates regular flights once a week on Wednesdays.
In addition, starting from April 2021, Air Cairo plans to operate four flights a week, in addition to charter flights between Sharm El-Sheikh and Samarkand.
Earlier it was reported that Uzbekistan plans to increase air traffic to Sharm El-Sheikh due to the appearance of a new Egyptian low-cost airline on the Uzbek market - Nile Air.
It was Nile Air, which asked the Antimonopoly Committee of Uzbekistan to help with obtaining the necessary slots for flights on the Sharm El-Sheikh - Tashkent - Sharm El-Sheikh route.