Kazakhstan to help Kyrgyzstan with electricity
Astana, Kazakhstan, Nov.7
By Daniyar Mukhtarov - Trend:
Kazakhstan will supply electricity to Kyrgyzstan, said the press service of Acorda (Kazakh president's official website) Nov.7 referring to the President of Kyrgyzstan Almazbek Atambayev.
"Kyrgyzstan is in a difficult situation, there are some serious energy problems," Almazbek Atambayev said during a meeting with his Kazakh counterpart in Astana. "The fact that you have decided to help our country in this matter, as in many others, will forever remain in our memories and hearts. All the people of Kyrgyzstan are grateful for such attention and support."
Atambayev said that Kazakhstan during the independence made a big breakthrough and entered the top five fastest growing states and the 50 largest economies in the world.
"Also, during each of my arrivals in Astana I can not help marveling that there is such a fantastic city in the steppe," the president of Kyrgyzstan said.
In turn, the President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev said that Kazakhstan is ready to provide the necessary assistance and support to Kyrgyzstan.
"The Kazakhs and the Kyrgyz people have been brotherly peoples for centuries," said the president of Kazakhstan. "We are closely watching the events in Kyrgyzstan. I believe that your visit today, as well as the documents signed in its course is evidence of the high level of relations between our countries."
During the meeting, the Kazakh president said that Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan coordinately interact in various international organizations, integrated societies and jointly confront today's challenges, threats of terrorism and extremism.
He said that over the last two years the trade turnover between the two countries consistently exceeded $1 billion. For the eight months of 2014, it grew by 5.2 percent, despite the difficult situation in the regional and global economy. About 86 percent of all electricity, 90 percent of dairy products, 56 percent of fruits and vegetables, which Kyrgyzstan exports, is sent to Kazakhstan. Almost 100 percent of the needs of Kyrgyzstan in wheat, 97 percent in flour, 70 percent in mineral raw materials, 53 percent in inorganic chemicals are provided by the supplies from Kazakhstan.
"This is a solid volume of cooperation," Nursultan Nazarbayev said. "In total, $1 billion has been invested in the Kyrgyz economy since our independence by the Kazakhstan business."
Kyrgyz President Almazbek Atambayev is in Kazakhstan on a state visit. Issues of strengthening cooperation in economy and trade, investment, energy and fuel, transit and transport, cultural and humanitarian spheres were discussed during a meeting with the Kazakh counterpart in private.
The two leaders also exchanged views on topical issues of the international agenda and issues of cooperation within the framework of the international organizations.
Nazarbayev said that the visit of the president of Kyrgyzstan takes place against the backdrop of a difficult geopolitical situation in the world.
"The events in Afghanistan and Syria, the differences between Russia and the West affect our countries," said the head of state. "Together, we must resolve all the issues that face us. Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan should show an example of cooperation between them to the other countries."