Uzbekistan plans to double GDP by 2030
Uzbekistan Materials 18 January 2016 10:30 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan plans to double the gross domestic product (GDP) volume by 2030
Uzbekistan plans to double the gross domestic product (GDP) volume by 2030, President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov said at the session of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the 2015 results.
"Our main guideline should be continuous technological and technical renewal of production, as well as the constant search for internal reserves and the implementation of deep structural transformations in economy, modernization and diversification of industry," he said.
"The most important direction of implementation of our internal resources and capabilities should be gradually increasing the depth of processing of the domestic raw material resources, mineral and vegetable, which is rich in our land, and the expansion of the volumes and nomenclature of production of products with high added value," said Karimov.
Islam Karimov said that it is necessary to develop and realize programs on production of all types of raw materials to produce semi-ready and ready products.
Uzbek leader said that Uzbekistan can increase production of petrochemical industry by 3.2 times by 2030, non-ferrous metals - by 2.2 times, ferrous metals - by 2.3 times, chemical products, including mineral fertilizers, - by 3.2 times in the result of production of goods with high added value.
Deepening of processing of cotton fiber, fruits and vegetables based on modern technologies will increase production of demanded products of textile and light industry by 5.6 times and fruit and vegetables - by 5.7 times by 2030, the Uzbek president said.
President Karimov said that production of ready products with high added value, demanded at external markets, will also ensure sustainable growth of exports.
President said that it is necessary to develop programs for deep processing of raw materials and semi-ready products till 2020, 2025 and 2030. He said that Uzbekistan should double its economy by 2030. He added that the country should increase share of industry in GDP to 40 percent of GDP by 2030 against 33.5 percent in 2015, while decreasing share of agriculture from 16.6 percent to 8-10 percent.
Uzbekistan should reduce the energy intensity of GDP by about two times via widespread introduction of energy saving technologies, he said.
Islam Karimov said that it is enough to ensure average annual growth of GDP at the level of 4.8 percent to double GDP of the country in 2016-2030. He recalled that in last 11 years, Uzbekistan's economy grew at least by 8 percent.