Otkriv@shka to help Uzbeks access Facebook, YouTube without VPN
Uzbekistan Materials 1 February 2019 19:27 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbek internet provider ISTV has officially offered its users a service for accessing Facebook and YouTube without a VPN, Trend reports citing Podrobno.uz.
Uzbeks faced problems in accessing Facebook from Sept. 4 to Sept. 12 last year. The second time the same problem happened on Sept. 17 and continues until today.
YouTube also stopped working for Uzbeks on Oct. 4. For some time, the video hosting service remained available only via official mobile applications.
“Due to the current situation with YouTube and Facebook, we decided to launch a new service that will significantly simplify our users’ access to these resources and eliminate the need to use a VPN, low speeds and other troubles,” noted ISTV.
The service, called Otkriv@shka, costs 25,000 soums (about $3) per month and allows using YouTube and Facebook without a VPN and changing the IP address.