Uzbekistan reveals its COVID-19 data for September 4
Uzbekistan Materials 4 September 2020 09:49 (UTC +04:00)
The number of confirmed coronavirus cases in Uzbekistan increased to 42,797 (+257), Trend reports with reference to the statistics of the Uzbek Ministry of Health.
To date, 40,176 patients have fully recovered in the country, while 334 have died.
At the moment, 2,287 patients are treated in medical institutions in Uzbekistan in accordance with the standards established by our doctors, 351 of them are in serious condition, and 181 patients are in critical condition.
From September 5, the activities of public catering facilities, cultural and entertainment facilities (theaters and cinemas only), the activities of attractions in parks, the performance of collective prayers (Friday and Saturday-Sunday religious services) in religious organizations will be allowed.
Under the instructions of president of Uzbekistan, unlimited movement of vehicles, as well as local air and rail travel in Uzbekistan, was resumed since August 15, 2020. Also, from August 17, 2020, Tashkent resumed public transportation.
Citizens are required to wear masks when entering public transport (buses).