Uzbekistan reveals COVID-19 data for Feb. 20
Uzbekistan Materials 20 February 2021 11:55 (UTC +04:00)
The number of confirmed coronavirus cases for February 20 in Uzbekistan increased to 79,632, Trend reports with reference to the statistics of the Uzbek Ministry of Health.
To date, 78,127 patients have fully recovered in the country, while 622 have died.
At the moment, 883 patients are treated in medical institutions in Uzbekistan in accordance with the standards.
According to the Ministry of Health, all new cases were identified among those who were in contact with patients. In particular, 21 cases were revealed in Tashkent, three cases each in Andijan, Fergana regions, two cases each in Syrdarya, Tashkent regions, and one case each was revealed in Khorezm, Namangan, and in Jizzakh regions.
Starting from January 28, it is allowed to hold concert events in strict accordance with sanitary and epidemiological requirements and restrictions on the work of catering and entertainment establishments from 8:00 to 23:00 (GMT +5) have been lifted.
The activities of preschool educational organizations and general education schools in a traditional and remote form are allowed from September 2020 in accordance with the opinions of parents and proposals of local councils of deputies.