Uzbek ministry, German Society for International Cooperation sign agreement
Uzbekistan Materials 27 February 2021 13:02 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Agriculture of Uzbekistan and GIZ (German Society for International Cooperation) signed agreement on implementation of the project “Environmentally oriented regional development in the Aral Sea region”, Trend reports citing the press service of the Ministry of Agriculture Uzbekistan.
It is reported that the agreement was signed by the Minister of Agriculture of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjaev and project manager of the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ). It was noted that the project is aimed at supporting the governments of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan in achieving sustainable transboundary environmental and economic development of the Aral Sea region.
Jamshid Khodjaev noted that the rural population working in the agrarian sector of Karakalpakstan and the Khorezm regions suffers greatly from the consequences of the Aral catastrophe.
“Therefore, ecologically oriented regional development in the Aral Sea region is very important for us," he said.
According to the information, the concept of the project is in line with the key priorities of the "Strategy for the Development of Agriculture until 2030", including "Food Security of the Population" and "Development of Rural Areas", and also reflects the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
In addition, it was reported that the main components of the new project are the provision of consulting services, digitalization, geographic information system, remote sensing, cross-border cooperation and others.
"We are also open to exchange information with our neighbors from Kazakhstan. I am confident that this project and our own development plans will enable us all to achieve strong synergies and results,” Khodjaev stressed.
Furthemore it was noted that the four-year project with a budget of eight million euros will be implemented on the basis of an integrated approach to economic development, taking into account minimizing the negative impact on environmental and social aspects.