Uzbekistan considers projects in transport and public utilities sectors
Uzbekistan Materials 12 April 2022 11:38 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 12. President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the presentation of projects in the transport and utilities sectors, Trend reports via the press service of the president of Uzbekistan.
In particular, in accordance with the decree of the president dated April 30, 2021, the transformation of Uzbekistan Airways and Uzbekistan Airports joint-stock companies continues.
At the end of 2021, 5.4 million passengers and 82,000 tons of cargo were transported through the country's airports, and the volume of services provided to foreign airlines increased. As a result of cost optimization measures, the financial performance of all airports has improved.
At the same time, a new air terminal complex of the Samarkand International Airport was built and put into operation. The reconstruction of terminal No.2 of the Tashkent International Airport was carried out, its throughput capacity was doubled. The arrival hall of the Karshi airport has been updated.
In order to continue this work, a strategy for the development of the country's airports until 2035 has been developed.
During the presentation, the program for the implementation of this strategy until 2026 was discussed.
It provides for the specialization of airports, including the development of Tashkent airport as an international hub, Navoi airport as a cargo hub, Samarkand and Bukhara airports as tourist hubs.
Due to the modernization of the Tashkent International Airport, it is planned to increase the capacity to 2,400 passengers per hour, increase the number of check-in counters, passport control booths and boarding gates.
The head of state stressed the need to expand the horizons and improve the skills of the airport staff, reduce the time of passenger service.
During the presentation, building of a new international airport in Fergana Valley was proposed. Information was provided on projects for the construction of new passenger terminals at the airports of Bukhara and Urgench, as well as on the organization of a regional low-cost airline.
In addition, plans to modernize and increase the coverage of the heat supply system were discussed.
Over the past four years, 47 boiler houses have been built in the regions and about 80 kilometers of heating networks have been laid.
In 2022-2026, it is planned to build another 172 boiler houses and 482 kilometers of networks, upgrade 109 boiler houses and 543 kilometers of networks. As a result, district heating coverage will increase from the current 52 percent to 66 percent.