Iranian firms implement projects in 27 countries
Business Materials 8 March 2015 17:13 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Mar. 8
By Fatih Karimov - Trend: Iranian firms have implemented technical and engineering projects in 27 countries.
Iran's Energy Minister Hamid Chitchian said that 236 projects, worth over $1.6 billion, have been implemented in 27 countries so far, Iran's Shana news agency reported on March 8.
Moreover, 90 other projects, worth over $2.4 billion, are being negotiated, he added.
He referred to the water and electricity sector as successful in reaching self-sufficiency, saying that Iranian companies are manufacturing kinds of power plants, substations, as well as transmission and distribution networks.
Iran has the potentiality to boost the worth of its annual technical-engineering exports to $25 billion over the course of five years, Association of Iranian Exporters of Technical and Engineering Services Director Mohammad Reza Ansari said on March 4.
The value of Iran's annual technical-engineering exports is forecast to reach about $1 billion by the end of current Iranian calendar year (March 20, 2015).