Iran exports over 6 bcm of gas to neighboring countries
Business Materials 24 October 2017 16:44 (UTC +04:00)
Iran has exported over six billion cubic meters (bcm) of gas to neighbouring countries during the first half of the current fiscal year (started March 20), Yadollah Baibordi, an official with Gas Transmission Company (IGTC), said.
Baibordi, who heads Zone 8 of the IGTC’s Gas Transfer Operation said that about 13 billion cubic meters (bcm) of gas was transferred via the zone in the 6-month period, of that 7 bcm was delivered for domestic consumption in various sectors including households, power plants and industry.
He further said that the delivered gas via the zone is 20 percent more compared to the same period of the preceding year, the IGTC reported.
On the other hand, Saeid Tavakoli, managing director of the IGTC, said that the company has delivered over 101.7 bcm of gas to various sectors during the first half of current fiscal year.
He further said that Iran ranks fourth in the world after the US, Russia and Canada in terms of size of pipeline network and delivery facilities.
Tavakoli added that the IGTC has carried out cleansing pigging operations for 5,200 kilometers of pipelines and smart pigging for another 520 km during the period.