Poll: Around 60 per cent of respondents dissatisfied with economic situation in Armenia
Armenia Materials 7 February 2013 17:54 (UTC +04:00)
According to a poll conducted by Gallup International Association, 35 per cent of respondents evaluated the economic situation in the country as being bad with 24 per cent as being very bad, ARKA reported today.
The survey was conducted from Feb. 2-5 among 1080 people over 18 in Yerevan and other regions, including rural communities. The error calculation is three per cent.
Director of the Armenian office of Gallup International Association Aram Navasardian said that only three per cent of respondents assess the economic situation in Armenia as positive and 36 per cent as average.
He added that nine per cent assess their material well-being as well and only one per cent as very well. However, 60 per cent consider the material wealth of the family on average as being 21 per cent as bad and nine per cent as very bad.
"The difference between the estimates of well-being in the family and the situation in the country is stipulated by the fact that the family does not depend only on the situation in the country, as many depend directly on private transfers," Navasardian said.
Only 10 per cent of respondents are fully satisfied with life, 21 per cent are dissatisfied and 37 per cent partially satisfied.
While answering the question 'Will you live better or worse in a year?', 40 per cent of respondents stressed they will face the same situation, 21 per cent slightly better, 13 per cent slightly worse, six per cent much worse and four per cent much better. Around 17 per cent failed to answer the question.