Recognition of Kosovo’s Independence May Create Problems for Russia – Georgian Minister
Georgia Materials 5 February 2008 19:57 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 5 February / Тrend corr N. Kirtskhalia / The Georgian State Minister for Re-integration Teymur Yakobashvili understands the concern of the Russian Federation regarding the recognition of Kosovo's independence by the international community. " Russia does not care about the future of Abkhazia or South Ossetia, but realizes the recognition of Kosovo's independence will create problems for Russia in the North Caucasus," Yakobashvili said to journalists when commenting on the statement by the Russia MP Konstantin Zatulin that if Kosovo's independence is recognized, Russia will recognize the independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
" Russia will never see Abkhazia and South Ossetia independent," Yakobashvili said.
"Such people as Zatulin impede implementation of Russia's state interests. Recognition of Kosovo's independence will create problems to Russia which Moscow wants to avoid," Yakobashvili said.