New steel production plant to appear in Georgia
Georgia Materials 26 October 2021 13:00 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia's Poladis Sakhli (Steel House) company will invest 3.8 million Georgian lari ($1.2 million) in the construction of a new steel production plant, Trend reports via Georgian media.
According to the Administration of the Government of Georgia, the plant will be built in the Kvemo Kartli region on the land plot that the company will buy from the state, and will employ 50 people.
The government has already approved a resolution according to which state-owned non-agricultural land plot and buildings located on the mentioned land will be handed to the company through the direct sale at a symbolic price of 1 Georgian lari (30 cents).
The facility construction should approximately take about two years, according to early estimates, and its activity should begin right after the construction wraps up.
The government is helping to construct the enterprise within the framework of the "Produce in Georgia" project, which unites all state programs aimed at promoting the business sector and economic development of the country.
The program is aimed at the development of micro and small businesses, the establishment of a modern culture of entrepreneurship and the creation of new jobs.