Georgia’s outbound tourism shows positive recovery – PMC
Georgia Materials 17 December 2021 14:17 (UTC +04:00)
The total number of international visits from Georgia in the third quarter of 2021 reached 22.6 percent of the pre-COVID-19-pandemic figure, due to the vaccination rollout and the easing of entry restrictions in many countries, Trend reports, citing the statistical data from Policy and Management Consulting Group (PMC).
Meanwhile, the total number of outbound visits from Georgia in the first quarter of 2021 recovered to 11.9 percent of the same figure of 2019, while in the second quarter of 2021 this figure increased to 18.3 percent and the number of outbound visits almost tripled, compared to the second quarter of 2020.
“Observing the total number of outbound tourism trips taken by Georgians in 2019 and the pandemic-dominated years since shows, that from the beginning of 2021 the demand for international travel among Georgians has demonstrated significant recovery trends,” the research said.
Considering that the preferences of Georgian outbound visitors are limited both in terms of the purpose of visit and the destination (top 4 countries accounting for 82.9 percent of total visits), the easing of the restrictions in countries most visited by Georgian residents, such as Turkey (44.7 percent of total 2019 visits) and Armenia (11.7 percent of total 2019 visits), the recovery of outbound tourism is expected to continue in 2022, the PMC concluded.