Georgia, EU discuss co-op growth in various sectors
Georgia Materials 4 February 2022 13:25 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Feb. 4
Georgia and the EU have discussed cooperation expansion in transport and logistics, energy, digitalization and other sectors, Trend reports via the press service of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
The issues were discussed at the meeting between Georgia’s Minister Natia Turnava with Sven Mikser, the Member of the European Parliament. The Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Genadi Arveladze and the EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell also participated in the talks.
The sides discussed the priority directions of trade-economic relations between Georgia and the EU, the process of implementation of the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (DCFTA), and the ongoing economic reforms.
The parties positively assessed the implementation of the agreement between the EU, Georgia and Turkey, which enables the export of Turkish raw materials to Georgia in the EU market.
Georgia is moving closer to its regulatory legislation with the EU in the field of sanitary control. As a result of the implemented reforms, it is possible to export certain animal products produced in Georgia to the EU market, the meeting noted.
The bilateral trade turnover between Georgia and the EU countries has significantly improved since the DCFTA entered in force, Turnava said.
“The figure has increased by to 21 percent of total Georgia’s turnover. Moreover, the number of companies exporting from Georgia to the EU increased by about 71 percent in 2021, compared to 2014, and amounted to 962,” the minister added.