Nadal beats Roddick to reach Queen's Club final
French Open champion Rafael Nadal beat four-time champion Andy Roddick 7-5, 6-4 Saturday to reach the final at the Queen's Club for the first time, AP reported from LONDON.
Nadal is vying to be the first Spaniard in 36 years to win a grass-court tournament. Andres Gimeno won at Eastbourne in 1972.
Nadal will face Novak Djokovic in the final. The second-seeded Serb dispatched fourth-seeded David Nalbandian 6-1, 6-0.
After squandering three break points at 1- 1 in the first set, Nadal managed to handle Roddick's powerful serves. Nadal got a break to go up 6-5, and then held off four break points in the next game.
"After winning Roland Garros I never thought I could play this final," Nadal said. "I (am) feeling comfortable on grass. The important thing that's helping me a lot, I am serving very well."
Roddick was aiming to become the first five-time champion at the Wimbledon warmup, but faced constant pressure from Nadal's forehand. Nadal broke again to go up 3- 2 in the second after a forehand error from Roddick, which was enough to clinch the set.
"He played well today, there's no question," Roddick said. "He is just so match sharp right now. He is almost in cruise control, I think, from just playing so many matches. You know, credit to him. He just beat me today."
Nadal will face the winner between second-seeded Novak Djokovic or fourth-seeded David Nalbandian in Sunday's final.
Roddick was aiming to become the first five-time champion at the Wimbledon warmup, but faced constant pressure from Nadal's forehand. Nadal broke again to go up 3- 2 in the second after a forehand error from Roddick.
Roddick, who missed the French Open with a shoulder injury, had a relatively easy path to the final. In the third round, he only had to play one set before Mardy Fish retired with an ankle injury, and Andy Murray withdrew before their quarterfinal on Friday with a sprained thumb. Still, Roddick said he was satisfied with his Wimbledon preparation.
"To be honest, I got about what I wanted out of it," he said. "I was coming in short on practice. I hadn't really played much at all. I hadn't even served hardly."
Djokovic needed just 47 minutes for his most lopsided victory since a semifinal win against Andy Murray in the 2007 Miami Masters, when he also only conceded one game. The Australian Open champion won 12 straight games without facing a break point, winning 51 of the 76 points.
"It was quick and I played aggressive," Djokovic said. "I did all that I imagined to do. It was nearly perfect, I have no complaints."