Students of technical faculties develop with Azercell
Photo: Students of technical faculties develop with Azercell   / Azerbaijan
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 6
Azercell supported another project aimed for the development of knowledge and capacity of young people. Azercell's Barama Innovation Center in cooperation with Oracle Users Group held a joint AzerOUG meeting.
The event brought together 60 people, including leading IT engineers from various companies, database experts and students of technical science. The participants had a broad discussion on the "Oracle database performance" and "Practical methods of verification of application programs". At the same time, student got a chance to learn more about the activities and projects implemented by Barama Innovation Center.
Azercelll has initiated a number of innovative projects in Azerbaijan in the frames of Barama Innovation Center. Thanks to Worldwide Startup Competition, Baku TechTalks", Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Program and others, talented young individuals got opportunities to realize their ideas, introduce them in international arena and receive financial support.
We would like to inform, that during its operation Azercell Telecom has always supported the projects focused on development of young generation. Company's Student Scholarship program offers additional scholarship for talented and skillful university students.
In addition, majority of Azercell's Social Projects are education related. Azercell spent 0,4 million manat for social projects in 2013 and totally 14 million manat during 17 years of its operation in the country. Azercell is partners with the leading universities in the country and supports strengthening of their material and technical capacities. Namely with Azercell's initiative the first 4G lab was installed and launched at Qafqaz University. Azercell will continue to provide its support to the successful career development of talented young people.
For more information, please apply to
Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996 and since the first years sustains a leading position on the market. Azercell introduced number of technological innovations in Azerbaijan: GSM technology, GPRS/EDGE, 24/7 Customer Care, full-time operating Azercell Express offices and others. With 51% share of Azerbaijan's mobile market Azercell's network covers 99,8% of the country's population.
By the end of 2013 the number of Azercell subscribers reached 4,5 million people. In 2011 Azercell deployed 3G and in 2012 the fourth generation network - LTE in Azerbaijan. In 2013 Azercell became the first mobile operator in Azerbaijan launching for its subscribers the mobile e-service "ASAN imza" (ASAN signature). The Company is the leader of Azerbaijan's mobile communication industry and the biggest investor in the non-oil sector.