Photo: Family of Azerbaijani, who went to Syria, appeals to ICRC / Society
The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) is faced with reports and information in the media about Azerbaijanis fighting in various groups in Syria, the head of the ICRC office in Azerbaijan Denise Duran told journalists in Baku on Jan. 24.
Duran said the family of one of the Azerbaijanis, who went to Syria, has appealed to the ICRC.
"His family wants to get information about him and we are trying to help. Unfortunately, given the situation in Syria, it is very difficult to liaise. Currently, the ICRC office in Syria has sent a list to Damascus of 355 people who were allegedly detained by the Syrian government authorities," Duran said.
She went on to say that the information on whether there are Azerbaijanis among those people and their citizenship in general is unavailable yet.
Duran pointed out at the great difficulties in making contact with foreign nationals in Syria and getting news about them.
"We try to engage in dialogue with all parties to the conflict and to visit these areas. One of the issues under the spotlight is the possibility of visiting the detainees. Our aim is to transfer humanitarian assistance to those affected by the conflict and to ensure their communication with their families. Unfortunately, our office in Syria cannot provide this service to those who live outside the country," Duran said.