OSCE helps train civil society representatives in Turkmenistan
Photo: OSCE helps train civil society representatives in Turkmenistan / Turkmenistan
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Sept. 27 / Trend H. Hasanov /
The Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) assists in organizing the training courses for civil society representatives in Turkmenistan, OSCE office in Ashgabat said.
The fourth in a series of OSCE seminars to help civil society representatives in Turkmenistan's regions improve their skills to manage projects, mainstream gender issues in their work, and effectively communicate concluded today in Ashgabat.
"These seminars are a part of the OSCE Centre's project aimed at enabling Turkmenistan's civil society to effectively run projects for the benefit of their communities," Ambassador Ivo Petrov, the Head of the OSCE Centre in Ashgabat said.
Over a four-month period, 19 representatives and volunteers from16 national and regional civil society organizations participated in the seminars, which were conducted by the public organization "Keik Okara" and supported by the OSCE Centre in Ashgabat and financed by the Government of Norway.
As part of the same project, representatives of Turkmenistan's civil society organizations will participate in a study tour to one of the OSCE participating States to learn about work of civil society organizations in that country. In addition, a series of training courses on basic project management will be organized in different regions of Turkmenistan.