Photo: Date of visit of South Korean president to Uzbekistan announced / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, June 13
The President of South Korea Park Geun-hye will pay his first state visit to Uzbekistan from June 16 to June 18 at the invitation of the Uzbek President Islam Karimov, an official message said on June 13.
The agenda of the visit includes negotiations between the presidents on the issues related to the development of bilateral cooperation in the political, economic, social, cultural and other spheres, the priorities of the long-term multilateral Uzbek-South Korean cooperation, as well as the topical regional and international issues.
The presidents are expected to sign a joint declaration on the further development and intensification of the strategic partnership.
The two sides also plan to sign a package of interstate and interagency documents on the development of bilateral cooperation.
During the visit, it is expected to hold the Uzbek-South Korean business forum. Moreover, Park Geun-hye will meet with the representatives of the South Korean diaspora.
The South Korean president will visit Uzbekistan's Samarkand city on June 18.
South Korea is one of the largest investment partners of Uzbekistan. Over 200 documents regulate the relations between the two states in various spheres.
Largest investment projects are jointly implemented with South Korean companies. Some $3.9 billion worth project for construction of the Ustyurt GCC at Surgil field, around $150 million worth project for development of the Sautbay tungsten deposit, organization of the textile complex are among such projects.
The trade turnover between the two countries stood at $2.12 billion in 2013.