Tashkent, Uzbekistan, July 30
Commander of the Central Command of the Armed Forces of the United States
General Lloyd Austin III Jay discussed the separate issues of Uzbek-American relations with the leadership of the Uzbek Foreign Affairs., the Uzbek ministry reported.
The sides exchanged views on international and regional issues, including the development of the situation in Afghanistan during the meeting, the report said.
U.S. Chargé d'Affaires Philip Kaznett also attended the discussion.
As reported earlier, head of the U.S Central Command discussed cooperation in ensuring security and stability in the region with the leadership of the country, and exchanged views on the prospects for a peaceful settlement of the situation in Afghanistan during his visit to Uzbekistan in last July.
General Austin emphasized the interest of the U.S. leadership in the further development of relations between the two countries at the meeting with Uzbek President Islam Karimov.
In turn, Karimov noted the constructive and progressive nature of Uzbek-American dialogue that allows for the consistent deepening of ties in all spheres of mutual interest.
Regarding the upcoming withdrawal of the peacekeeping force in Afghanistan, in March 2012, Uzbekistan and the United States signed an intergovernmental agreement on air transit of cargo and personnel of the United States through the territory of Uzbekistan in the framework of action to ensure security and reconstruction in Afghanistan.
The document envisages the procedure of implementation of the transit of U.S. government cargo and personnel through the airspace of Uzbekistan. In accordance with the agreement, the transit is implemented by specially designated air corridors by the Uzbek side without making a stopover in Uzbekistan, except in cases of an emergency on board or force-majeure.
Herewith, the transportation of nuclear, bacteriological, chemical and other weapons are excluded. The agreement is valid for one year and is automatically extended for one year.