Photo: Iran waiting on Armenia to assess changes in joint power plant project / Iran
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 23
Iran has reviewed the joint project of hydroelectric power plant over the Aras River and has made some changes to it.
Iran is planning to implement the project with Armenia.
The applied changes are minor, no serious changes have been made to the project, managing director of Iran Water and Power Resources Development Company Mohammad Reza Rezazadeh said, Iranian Mehr news agency reported on April 23.
Iran has informed the Armenia about the revisions and their experts are studying the project, he added.
The Armenian experts who were worked on the project during the former Soviet Union period already have confirmed validity of Iranian experts' revisions, he underlined.
Rezazadeh went on to say that if Armenia approves the reviewed project, the implementation will begin.
In 2012, Iran and Armenia agreed on construction of a joint hydro-electric power plant on the Aras River, which borders the two countries.
Iran's then energy minister Majid Namjou and Armenian President Serzh Sarksyan attended in the project's groundbreaking ceremony in Nov. 2012, however its construction has been delayed so far.
Upon completion, the plant will be able to produce 260 megawatts of power, and includes two 130-megawatt plants, one in Iran and the other one in Armenia, according to the Iranian media outlets.
Armenia and Iran are scheduled simultaneously start the power plant construction in former's Meghri and latter's Qarachilar regions.
The project is financed with $ 560 million and $500 million in credits respectively from Armenia and Iran.