Tbilisi, Georgia, July 28
Chairman of Georgian parliament, David Usupashvili held an introductory meeting with the head of the Georgian-Swiss Parliamentary Friendship Group, Senator Filippo Lombardi on July 28.
Usupashvili expressed satisfaction with the growing friendship between the parliaments of the two countries, a source in Georgian parliament told Trend.
The meeting participants stressed that during the meeting it will be made clear which spheres require stronger cooperation.
The parliament speaker familiarized the guest with the activity of Georgia's legislative body in the last session and added that the parliament had a very fruitful year.
He emphasized the ratification of the association agreement with the EU and approval of the renewed government composition.
They also touched upon the stages that will follow the ratification of the association agreement and discussed the situation in Georgia's occupied territories.
Lombardi said he has visited Georgia to get better acquainted with the country, as well as the positions of the politicians on improving the Russian-Georgian relations.
"Switzerland is a mediator between the two countries, and we want to see the relationships between them become more balanced," he stressed.