Azerbaijan, Iran to cooperate in e-commerce
Economy Materials 13 November 2014 16:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan and Iran have a preliminary agreement to cooperate in the e-commerce sector, a source in the Communications and High Technologies Ministry of Azerbaijan told Trend Nov. 13.
The source said the two countries' cooperation in the e-commerce is stipulated by a memorandum of understanding, signed earlier during the Iranian President Hassan Rouhani's visit to Baku.
Azerbaijan's Communications and High Technologies Minister, Ali Abbasov and Iran's Communications and Information Technology Minister, Mahmoud Vaezi signed the document.
"Organization of the e-commerce between the two countries will contribute to the expansion of trade relations and will simplify operations," the source said.
A joint issue of postal stamps, organization of postal services in the border areas and rendering of postal services to business entities is envisaged as part of the cooperation in the postal services sector, the source said.
Last month, Azerbaijan and Iran also signed an agreement on cooperation in the establishment of a joint committee on broadcasting.
The satellite communications industry can also be a promising area in cooperation between the two countries.
Azerbaijan offered Iran to use the resources of its first telecommunications satellite Azerspace-1 for broadcasting. Currently, the issue is a matter of discussions.