Azerbaijan's Technest Scholarship Programme reveals goals in new academic year (PHOTO)
Economy Materials 13 September 2022 13:50 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, September 13. One of the main goals of Technest Scholarship Programme of Azerbaijan for the current academic year is to increase literacy in the field of ICT in Azerbaijan, to provide intensive and professional training in this field, Head of the Department of Skills and Competencies Improvement Programs at the Agency for Innovation and Digital Development Elnara Alizada told Trend.
She noted that more than 700 Azerbaijani citizens, taking advantage of the opportunities provided by Technest, have been trained in 30 specialties. And 200 people were employed during the training.
Technest Scholarship Programme presented its plans and goals to increase the number of its students to 2,000 for the 2022-2023 academic year.
"The educational program aims to cover a wider area in this direction and the next regions, where the program will be operating, will be Ganja, Mingachevir, Lankaran, Zagatala, and Nakhchivan. In the first year of the program's operation, web programming training was conducted in Sabirabad as a pilot project," Alizada said.
She added that in the new academic year it's planned that the number of specialties will exceed 50 directions.
"Taking into account the need for areas in demand in the labor market, such courses as data analytics, 3D design, high-level programming, data science, digital marketing, game development, testing, system and network administration were studied and included in the plan of the new academic year. Registration for some of them has already been announced," Alizada stressed.
Technest educational program has been implemented by the Agency for Innovation and Digital Development since 2021. Technest plans to train 1,500 young people in such areas as cloud solutions, cloud administration, large databases, cybersecurity, automation, electronics, various programming languages, 'UX/UI' and 3D design by the end of 2022.
The Agency for Innovation and Digital Development closely cooperates with such leading educational centers as Code Academy, Tech Academy, Israeli-Azerbaijani Training Center, IKT Lab, ABB Tech Academy and Innovation Center, as well as the Baku Academy of Design on the basis of public-private partnership in order to train specialists.