Change of Power in Armenia Won’t Affect Negotiations on Nagorno-Karabakh – Political Scientist
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 19 February 2008 20:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 February / Trend corr J. Babayeva / The Armenian Prime Minister Serj Sarkisian, and Chair of the 'Republic' party, will definitely win the presidential elections, and that will not affect negotiations on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the political scientist Zardusht Alizade said to journalists in Baku on 19 February.
Today Armenia is holding its presidential elections. Nine candidates are running for presidency.
"When the separatist movement was expanding in Nagorno-Karabakh, Sarkisian was one of its leaders. Those who came to power from this movement can be called the Party of 'Commanders of Karabakh' (PKK). Karabakh is their main capital. The members of the movement stick to an irreconcilable position on Nagorno-Karabakh. They believe that they have already won and all that remains is to document the victory," Alizade said.
According to the political scientist, in such countries as Armenia, where persons use governmental positions as a source of enrichment, and where civil society has no control over corruption, the people will never be allowed to oust such people.
The conflict between the two countries of the South Caucasus began in 1988 due to Armenian territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Since 1992, Armenian Armed Forces have occupied 20% of Azerbaijan including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and its seven surrounding districts. In 1994, Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement at which time active hostilities ended. The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group (Russia, France, and the US) are currently holding peaceful negotiations.