OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairs Not to Join Azerbaijan-Armenia-Turkey Foreign Ministers Talks
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 16 September 2008 17:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 16 September / Trend corr. R.Novruzov/ OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs will not join the negotiations amongst the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Turkey in New-York.
The meeting amongst Elmar Mammadyarov, Edvard Nalbandyan and Ali Babajan, initiated by Turkish Foreign Minister, will take place within the UN General Assembly session to commence in New-York on 16 September. Normalization of relations between Armenia and its neighbours Azerbaijan and Turkey, as well as ways of settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, will be discussed at the meeting.
"The meeting was initiated by Turkey and we have not yet been invited," Russian co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group Yuriy Merzlakov said to Trend in a telephone conversation from Moscow on 16 September.
Merzlyakov did not rule out the probability to expand OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing, Turkey's joining the format, given recent initiatives of official Ankara striving to play a more active role in settling of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict, but added that everything will depend on a consensus amongst all members of the Minsk Group.