Azerbaijani opposition parties to hold Karabakh Forum separately
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 29 June 2009 18:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 29/ Trend , A.Huseynbala /
Azerbaijani opposition parties will hold the Karabakh forum separately.
"The next Karabakh Forum will be held on the initiative of the Azerbaijani opposition parties. Invitations to participate in the forum were sent to the Foreign Ministry and the ruling party. We welcome the participation of all public-political organizations in the forum," the chairman of the Great Azerbaijan Party, Elshad Musayev, told Trend on June 29.
According to Musayev, the forum will be held in the media center on July 3. "The purpose of events to hold a more organized forum," said chairman of Great Azerbaijan Party.
Formerly the Karabakh Forum was held by the Union for Democracy. "The Movement for Karabakh and Republic", established by other opposition parties in Azerbaijan and the government authorities did not participate in this event.
Union for Democracy was founded by the opposition Classic Popular Front Party, Azadlig party and National Democracy Party after 2005 parliamentary election. Great Azerbaijan Party joined the union in early Sept. 2008 and People's Party - in Nov. The Union is advisory and cooperation body.
In July, it is expected to hold a Republican forum on the topic "Role and position of political parties and NGOs in resolving the Karabakh conflict", the press service of the Civil Solidarity Party told Trend .
In this regard, the Civil Solidarity Party sent letters to all political actors, NGOs and MPs. The letter expressed concern over the fact that the public-political processes in the country, talks of Azerbaijani officials regarding the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement have yielded no results. The letter refers to the need for broad public-political discussions about the occupied territories. "Therefore, we believe it is necessary to conduct republican forum "Role and position of political parties and NGOs in resolving the Karabakh conflict" in the end of July", the letter says.
The letter invited the political parties and NGOs to send suggestions and views on the forum to the central office of the Civil Solidarity Party. Also, bilateral talks started between the Civil Solidarity Party and the leaders of NGOs and political structures in order to evaluate the proposals made at the forum.
Time of the forum will be determined after discussion.
Do you have feedback? Contact our journalist at: