Zakharova: Format of Karabakh talks should be determined by sides of negotiations
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 21 November 2019 18:09 (UTC +04:00)
The format of negotiations on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict’s settlement should be determined by the sides of the negotiations, spokesperson for the Russian Foreign Ministry Maria Zakharova said at a briefing Nov. 21, Trend reports.
“Statements by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries repeatedly indicated that the plan for a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should provide for the right of all, I want to emphasize - all refugees and displaced persons to return to their previous places of residence,” Zakharova noted. “As for the negotiation format, this is of course a question to the parties which should determine and agree on the composition of the participants. Now the negotiation process, as you know, is at the level of Azerbaijani and Armenian leadership and if the corresponding agreements are reached between the two capitals, the two countries, we will support these agreements. I want to say once again: it is about the agreements to be reached between the two countries.”