Attack on Ganja - crime, says ex-Iranian ambassador to Azerbaijan
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 8 October 2020 13:12 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, October 8
Armenia's shelling of Azerbaijani civilian settlements – the Ganja city, is a crime and can not be considered part of war, Former Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohsen Pakayin said, Trend reports citing Iranian Media.
According to him, war cannot be turned into a crime by shelling other civilian cities.
"Therefore, one of the main tasks of the UN Secretary General and the head of the Security Council is to take decisive steps to prevent a crime," he said.
Pakayin added that official data confirm that Armenia opened fire on other regions of Azerbaijan and the civilians during the fighting in Nagorno-Karabakh and 7 surrounding regions of Azerbaijan, which it has been holding under occupation.
The former ambassador said that the war in Karabakh is another test for the UN Security Council.
"The council adopted four resolutions to end the conflict and withdraw of Armenia from the occupied Azerbaijani lands. The UN Security Council must use legal mechanisms to implement the provisions of these resolutions. At the same time, it must take the necessary steps to prevent attacks on residential areas and crimes,” he noted.
Pakayin emphasized compliance with human rights and armed conflict laws including Geneva Conventions require that the United Nations and the UN Security Council must take a stand against the violation of the rights of innocent people.