7.000 of Azeri prisoners and hostages kept in Armenia Elman Gasimov
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 18 April 2006 15:50 (UTC +04:00)
Approximately 7.000 of Azeri prisoners and hostages are kept in Armenia, the head of Against the Armenian terror and aggression organization, Elman Gasimov told Trend.
He argues that international organizations and West are demonstrating the double standards in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and are not interested in including the Azerbaijani prisoners and hostages in the agenda. He also said that Armenians who moved to Shemakha from Armenia have created the movement return to Shamakha. They have addressed the international organizations to ensure their return to Shemakha. Simultaneously they are asking for contribution for damages, whereas rights of Azerbaijan refuges are not protected by international world.
Issues of erecting the genocide monument, creating a memory museum and giving refuge status to the homeless Azerbaijanis are submitted to the president. Our aim is that the history should not be forgotten and Armenian occupation should be known around the world, he concluded.