Azeri Foreign Minister in London
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 13 September 2006 12:16 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijan Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov is presently in London, reports Trend.
On 13 September Mammadyarov is scheduled to meet with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs to discuss major principles of the resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh. Mammadyarov said that during the meeting he intends to learn the opinions of the co-chairs on the forthcoming proposals and find a resolution to the conflict.
OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs met with the Armenian Foreign Minister Vardan Oskanian in Paris on 12 September. After the meeting with the mediators, Oskanian said that the Armenian and Azerbaijani Foreign Ministers will probably meet in New York within the framework of a meeting of the UN General Assembly. The Minister stressed that they discussed two issues of major importance. He said that at the moment the co-chairs are trying to restore bilateral talks, as they feel confident that the problem will be settled by the end of the year. Their key objective now is to organize, as soon as possible, the next Foreign Ministers meeting.