Only Armenian Pressure May Force Azeri Soldier to Agree to go to Another Country
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 16 February 2007 13:24 (UTC +04:00)
If military prisoner of Azerbaijan, Samir Mammadov, has agreed to go to another country, he has taken this step under the pressure of the Armenians, Samir Mammadov's uncle, Vidadi Mammadov, informed Trend. Vidadi Mammadov does not believe that his nephew will agree to move to another country because Samir Mammadov loves Azerbaijan very much. He said that Samir was put under psychological pressure.
The State Committee for Captives, Prisoners and Missing People of Azerbaijan stated that the presence of pressure and violence on Samir Mammadov will be clear after he is returned to Azerbaijan. Yet it is only a supposition.
But the press-service of the International Committee of the Red Cross refused to comment on the assumption of Samir's relatives, saying that the Committee fulfils only the role of mediator in negotiations.
On February 19th, 2007 Samir Mammadov's mother plans to send her next letter to her son through the International Committee of the Red Cross.