Theft Decreases in Public transport in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 21 February 2008 18:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 February / Trend corr. K.Zarbaliyeva / The number of thefts have decreased in the public transport in Azerbaijan, Vagif Asadov, the chief of Traffic Police Station of Baku, stated during the press conference.
Asadov said that the reason for decrease of theft in the public transport is the reinforcement of the fight against violations in passenger transport, in the country. There were revealed 16 theft facts as a result of measures held by State Traffic Police Station officials on the buses 203, 248, 338, 242, 1, 142, 165, 94, 57, 226, 11 and 27. The essential measures were undertaken by the police.
During the ten days of the raids, about 1,138 traffic rules violations by bus drivers were registered. Fifty-one of the violations were connected with the driving license problems, 5 - driving without the necessary documents, 636 - passenger transporting and 443 - traffic rules violation.
During the first quarter of 2008, 3 passengers died and 25 were injured as a result of 20 traffic accident.
The traffic security raids will continue till 10 March.