OSCE PA President’s Special Representative to Hold Meetings in Tbilisi
Politics Materials 3 September 2008 16:20 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 3 September / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia/ OSCE Parliamentary Assembly President's Special Representative Goran Lenmarker, who is currently visiting Tbilisi, will meet today with the Speaker of the Georgian Parliament David Bakradze and the head of the parliamentary committee for foreign affairs Lasha Zhvaniya.
Lenmarker will also meet with the Deputy Reintegration Minister Ruslan Abashidze. Later he will be received by Georgian Foreign Minister Eka Tkeshelashvili.
Lenmarker will leave Georgia on 4 September. Before departure he will visit Gori city which was destroyed in result of Russia's military intervention.
Lenmarker arrived in Tbilisi from Baku. The next point of his visit program is Yerevan.
In the early morning of 8 August, large-scale military actions commenced in the unrecognized republic of South Ossetia. Georgian troops entered Tskhinvali. Later Russian troops occupied Tskhinvali and forced back the Georgian servicemen.
On 12 August, Russian President Dmitriy Medvedev said he had decided to complete the operation on constraining Georgia to peace.
Russian peacekeeping troops and international observers remained in Georgia.