Azerbaijani Opposition Party Offers to Develop Opposition Constructive Platform
Politics Materials 15 September 2008 13:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 15 September / Trend corr. S.Ismayilbayli /The opposition Democratic Party of Azerbaijan (DPA) believe that it is time to develop a platform for constructive opposition in the country.
"First of all, parties, with constructive position, should meet," Sardar Jalaloglu, Chairman of DPA told Trend on 15 September.
DPA was founded by Jalaloglu in 1991. The party took a radical position against the Government until 2007. In January 2007, the party took a new political course and improved relations with the authorities. Protesting against such an action Rasul Guliyev, the ex-chairman, and his supporters left the party and founded the Open Society party
Jalaloglu excludes the possibility of establishment of the opposition constructive bloc. The cooperation with radical opposition, according to Jalaloglu, is impossible, as well as the joint activity of parties with constructive position will be for the common good.
"So, we will manage to establish normal relations between the authorities and opposition," said Jalaloglu.