Russian Diplomats Attend Conference Organized by Nino Burjanadze
Politics Materials 7 November 2008 12:08 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 7 November / Trend corr. N.Kirtzkhalia / A conference on the topic of European Strategy in South Caucasus took place at the Democratic Development Fund of Georgia on 7 November. Some German Funds were partners of the meeting.
Representatives of the European Union (EU), international organizations, international and Georgian experts, as well as Peter Semneby, the EU Special Envoy for South Caucasus, took part in the meeting.
"Such meetings are too important, because the meeting focused on issues on security and peace in South Caucasus. The EU actively, joined this process and at present we have our monitors in Georgia," he said.
According to Semneby, the EU will make maximum efforts to provide peace in the region.
Bascially, Nino Burjanadze, the President of the Fund and ex-speaker of the Parliament, answered foreign diplomats' questions. "Basically, questions were about the 7 November incident and such interest to tragic developments is logical. We want the anniversary of this incident to take place peacefully," she said.
The Russian diplomats participated in the meeting, as well. However, they left the conference after the end without comments.