Georgian opposition will stage united protest
Politics Materials 14 January 2009 15:12 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Jan. 14 / Trend , N.Kirtskhalia /
The United Opposition of Georgia is prepared to refuse from separate protests, if other opposition parties will continue discussions to stage a united protest. The next protest is scheduled for Jan. 25.
"We believe in successful finish through unification of opposition parties. We cancel all planned protests and call opposition parties to end discussions and stage a united protest," the statement by United Oppositionsaid.
Practically al opposition parties included the special presidential and parliamentary elections into the agenda after the development in August. "Inadequate policy and statements by the authorities show that no fair elections are possible in the terms of presidency of Saakashvili. In this case the protest demanding President's resignation is the only way out," the statement said.
This statement was signed by Leader of the Conservative Party Zviad Dzidziguri, Secretary General of the Movement for United Georgia Yekaterina Beseliya, Chairman of the People's Party Koba Davitashvili and Levan Gachechiladze.