Georgian Foreign Minister holds meeting in Tallinn
Politics Materials 26 August 2009 12:56 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Aug. 26 / Trend N.Kirtzkhalia /
Georgian Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze has held his first official meetings while on an official visit in Tallinn. Vashadze met with Estonian Prime-Minister, Andrus Ansim, Foreign Minister, Urmas Paet, and Defense Minister, Jaak Aaviksoo, as well as with Estonian MPs, the ministry reported.
The meetings focused on a large spectrum of Georgian-Estonian bilateral relations and prospects of further cooperation. The sides noted the necessity of developing cooperation in different areas and activating relations in a multilateral format.
The meeting considered the possibilities of improving the legal base, particularly in economy and social security. The Estonian side said despite difficulties caused by the financial crisis the projects being carried out with Estonian support will continue. Estonia once again confirmed its steady support towards Georgian territorial integrity and sovereignty.