Key issue of Chicago NATO summit
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 18 /Trend/
Arzu Naghiyev, Trend expert.
A new stage begins in the development of NATO and it is known that the Organisation of Collective Security Treaty of CIS (CSTO) and the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) are among the obstacles that could hinder this development.
For its part, the United States signed an agreement with the Afghan government, under the pretext of security. The treaty called 'The new strategic pact', includes its execution in 10 years. Under this agreement, the U.S. government plans to allocate $2 billion to Afghanistan each year.
This means NATO will engage in a large 'trade' and if they will declare the successful completion of the operation 'Enduring Freedom' in Afghanistan in 2014, the U.S. understands that it isn't so in reality, because they see that there is no production. The country lags behind in its development and the authorities have lost their control function outside Kabul.
In this situation, the idea that NATO troops are an invariable force which might create peace in the region, is cultivated in the countries of Central Asia (and of course, China and Russia), by which means, the fear is spread that the Taliban will go towards the north, that is, in the direction of Central Asia. It is the reason why the leaders of Central Asian states have been invited to a summit in Chicago.
Now it becomes clear that NATO is not going to leave Afghanistan in the next 10 years. In this case, they need the territory of Afghanistan's neighbouring countries to place their own military bases.
Since the movement of machinery, equipment and personnel in both directions is very important, the U.S., by getting rid of all the other 'obstacles', will try to extend the zone of influence. However China and Russia hinder the United States in achieving this goal which means that this obstacle also affects NATO.
The main objectives of the Western leaders, especially the United States, who are waiting for the heads of Central Asian states, is the intention and hope to obtain consent for the creation of new military facilities in the region. It is firstly necessary to place military forces and equipment intended for the withdrawal from Afghanistan and secondly, to keep the border regions with Afghanistan under close control.
Thus, the key task of the NATO summit in Chicago is to seal the fate of Afghanistan and NATO's relations with regional states after the withdrawal of the international coalition forces from Afghanistan in 2014 to a single direction.
Although the presidents of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan are invited to participate in NATO summit to be held on May 20-21, for the first time they do not think they will participate. Their spokesmen supported this information. However it is expected that the foreign ministers will participate at the event. It is still unknown at what level Tajikistan will participate.
President Barack Obama has pursued the goal of immediate meetings of heads of NATO member states in Chicago by transferring the G-8 summit from Camp David to Chicago (May 18 - 19).
Russian President Vladimir Putin said that the prime minister will participate in the summit of the 'Big Eight' G8, which will be held at Camp David on May 18 -19, but he will join then to participate at the NATO summit