President: Georgia is proud of diversity and experience of its society
Politics Materials 31 May 2012 23:15 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 31 / Trend N.Kirtzkhalia /
Georgia is a laboratory and a model of peaceful coexistence of different ethnic groups, involving the preservation of their identity and a single state, Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili said in Istanbul on Thursday.
He spoke at the first Partners Forum for the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations.
According to the administration of President of Georgia, Saakashvili in his speech emphasized the importance of dialogue among cultures, religions and civilizations.
The President of Georgia focused on the role of Turkey in the region. "Turkey has for centuries dominated the region. Since Georgia's independence the reactions of the leading states have been absolutely different. There were nervous and hysterical manifestations. Former Empires tried to deprive us of our independence. But position of Turkey was distinctive. From the first day of our independence, Turkey has supported and helped Georgia. It tried to help us become independent, and I felt this from the first day of my presidency," Saakashvili said.
As noted by Saakashvili, Georgia is a small country, but it is located at the crossroads of great civilizations. "And it puts great responsibility on us. We are on the way of meeting of cultures of Asia and Europe, and our activities are aimed to ensure the merger of these cultures in one society," he said.